• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Servicing/Repair a stereo amp (Norge) in HYD

rahuln

Active Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
197
Likes
44
Points
28
Location
Hyderabad, India
#1
Hi,

My Norge Audio 2060 amp conked off couple of weeks back. The power on/off switch is not working. The Norge Audio don’t have any local service station. I tired visiting the Vector Systems as suggested by the amp manufacture but they are not interested in fixing the amp.

I would like to get it done from a reliable source.

Thanks
 
SPONSORED ADS

SPONSORED ADS

tuff

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2014
Messages
1,464
Likes
660
Points
113
Location
Thane
#2
Why not ask Norge itself to get it fixed? Might cost you extra shipping money, but should get working as good as new.
 

rahuln

Active Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
197
Likes
44
Points
28
Location
Hyderabad, India
#3
I work closely with transportation teams and I know how the goods are handled. As much as possible I avoid shipping. In fact, I went to Norge office to pick-up the amp when I purchased it. I would really like to get it fixed locally. I think it should be simple fix to replace to on/off switch.
 

hydrovac

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
726
Likes
1,801
Points
93
Location
Hyderabad
#4
I work closely with transportation teams and I know how the goods are handled. As much as possible I avoid shipping. In fact, I went to Norge office to pick-up the amp when I purchased it. I would really like to get it fixed locally. I think it should be simple fix to replace to on/off switch.
If it is only power switch issue... we can guide you if are ready to DIY...
 

mshifi

Active Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2012
Messages
593
Likes
153
Points
43
Location
hyderabad
#5
I work closely with transportation teams and I know how the goods are handled. As much as possible I avoid shipping. In fact, I went to Norge office to pick-up the amp when I purchased it. I would really like to get it fixed locally. I think it should be simple fix to replace to on/off switch.
Try Archana electronics in secbad
 

rahuln

Active Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
197
Likes
44
Points
28
Location
Hyderabad, India
#6
Update: Finally, I got the amp fixed from Vector System technician. Initially, he diagnosed it to be a power switch failure and asked for 1000 INR to fix it. Since, I had no other option, I agreed to it. But after bringing it home, as soon I plugged it in, my MCB tripped off. So, I took it back for repairs. There was some more damage and it costed additional 500 INR to fix it.

My system is working like new again but it took 5 round trips and 1500 INR to get there.

Unfortunately, I think it damaged the headphone out of TV which was connected to amp. Not sure if it was after fixing or before.

Thanks
 

tuff

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2014
Messages
1,464
Likes
660
Points
113
Location
Thane
#7
@rahuln Hope you dont connect the amp to headphone out again. You are not supposed to do that. Amp requires a line in.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
36
Likes
2
Points
8
Location
Bangalore
#8
@rahuln Hope you dont connect the amp to headphone out again. You are not supposed to do that. Amp requires a line in.
I did the same, connected headphone out to amp. What we can use here to get the line out to amp? I am using the 3.5 mm to RCA cable. I use it once in a week, weekends for one or two movie.. My TV is LG 32 inch LED.
 

tuff

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2014
Messages
1,464
Likes
660
Points
113
Location
Thane
#9
I did the same, connected headphone out to amp. What we can use here to get the line out to amp? I am using the 3.5 mm to RCA cable. I use it once in a week, weekends for one or two movie.. My TV is LG 32 inch LED.
What other outputs do you have on your TV. Do you have line out on your set-top box?
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
36
Likes
2
Points
8
Location
Bangalore
#10
What other outputs do you have on your TV. Do you have line out on your set-top box?
I use the headphone out ONLY when I watch movies from a Pendrive plugged to TV.
I use Line-out of set-top-box, but very very rare! TV Model is 32LJ523D
 
SPONSORED ADS

rahuln

Active Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
197
Likes
44
Points
28
Location
Hyderabad, India
#16
There are two main reason to use the headphone out. One there is no other analog audio out on the TV and second since the amp doesn't have a remote, I use the TV volume to control to amp volume. This is not possible with optical out. Out of curiosity, what's wrong in connecting the headphone out to amp?
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
36
Likes
2
Points
8
Location
Bangalore
#17
There are two main reason to use the headphone out. One there is no other analog audio out on the TV and second since the amp doesn't have a remote, I use the TV volume to control to amp volume. This is not possible with optical out. Out of curiosity, what's wrong in connecting the headphone out to amp?
I had the same question when I connected phone’s and laptop’s headphone out to amp directly. The technical reason I don’t know yet, but when I connected through a Bluetooth receiver, saw the significant change on quality...
 

vinyl

Active Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
123
Likes
64
Points
28
Location
Bhubaneswar
#18
I had the same question when I connected phone’s and laptop’s headphone out to amp directly. The technical reason I don’t know yet, but when I connected through a Bluetooth receiver, saw the significant change on quality...
Headphone out should not be directly connected to line in of amps, but if it has to be connected, then it should be through a buffer.
 
SPONSORED ADS

Top