• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Help in setting 5.1 system with denon avr-789

Wharfedale EVO4.4

roxy

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
23
Points
0
Location
india
Hello,

I need help in setting up energy take classic 5.1 system with Denon avr-789.
I have misplaced the Audyssey mic so let me know if i need to buy another one for the setup.
Also I will be running the complete setup on 1 KV stepdown transformer.

Also let me know what additional things i will need for the setup.

Any kind of input regarding the setup will be really helpful.

Thanks.
 

elangoas

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
7,422
Points
113
Location
Madrasapattinam
Hello,

I need help in setting up energy take classic 5.1 system with Denon avr-789.
I have misplaced the Audyssey mic so let me know if i need to buy another one for the setup.
Also I will be running the complete setup on 1 KV stepdown transformer.

Also let me know what additional things i will need for the setup.

Any kind of input regarding the setup will be really helpful.

Thanks.
Not sure in which city/town you live in.. Try to borrow the Audyssey set-up mic from FM for a day (or) 2 day and you can return them when your setup is complete....

If you have already unpacked and hooked up speakers on wall, you are ready to go....

You will need a TV to access the On Screen Display of the Denon AVR.. Cehck the AVR manual if it supports OSD thru HDMI output...
 

saketb

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
1,054
Points
83
Location
Bangalore
Hello,

I need help in setting up energy take classic 5.1 system with Denon avr-789.
I have misplaced the Audyssey mic so let me know if i need to buy another one for the setup.
Also I will be running the complete setup on 1 KV stepdown transformer.

Also let me know what additional things i will need for the setup.

Any kind of input regarding the setup will be really helpful.

Thanks.
As "elangoas" said you can borrow the Audyssey mic and complete the setup.

Or else if you do not find the mic you can buy a SPL Meter and setup the speakers manually with setting all speaker levels to 75db measuring from your primary listening position and save it. You can even measure the distance from each speaker to the AVR and enter the same details in the setup. This will give you a basic speaker level setup but the Dynamic EQ setting cannot be done without the mic.
 

roxy

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
23
Points
0
Location
india
I live in Mumbai. I still haven't hooked up the speaker on the wall.
it supports OSD over HDMI, but cannot "overlay" menus or volume display.
Also if you have any idea from whom should i borrow the Audyssey set-up mic?

Thanks.
 

elangoas

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
7,422
Points
113
Location
Madrasapattinam
I live in Mumbai. I still haven't hooked up the speaker on the wall.
it supports OSD over HDMI, but cannot "overlay" menus or volume display.
Also if you have any idea from whom should i borrow the Audyssey set-up mic?

Thanks.
I see you already created a thread looking for set-up mike in the forum.... You should get response in few days from FM ....

Before you get your set-up Mic, fix/place the speakers in your required position/place...
 

ravidharap

Active Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2010
Messages
239
Points
28
Location
Mumbai
You can use any mic with tech specs of audyssey mic, I calibrated my denon using yamaha audyssey mic. Without any harm to your gadgets, You can try plugging a headset into mic port and analyse yourself
 
Top