• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

noob question

Home Theatre Systems

srikarkav

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
1,080
Points
63
Location
chennai
Hi Guys,

I intend to upgrade the front speakers of my Onkyo 3100 to Wharfedale 9.2s.
I have an old Marantz stereo amp too.

Now my question is (forgive me if this is too naive a question) can i connect the speakers to both my AVR and Stereo amp at the same time, so as to eliminate the hassle off changing the connections often?

Thanks,
sri
 

anm

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
6,136
Points
113
Location
New Delhi, India
IMHO, No!
I have a similar issue. For that, I have contacted a guy from Onkyo service. He would come to my place and mod my AVR to give line level out, which I will feed to pre-amp. This is still at concept level, and I am waiting for a power amp to complete the list of equipments before I get the AVR modded. Will keep everyone posted.

regards



regards

Hi Guys,

I intend to upgrade the front speakers of my Onkyo 3100 to Wharfedale 9.2s.
I have an old Marantz stereo amp too.

Now my question is (forgive me if this is too naive a question) can i connect the speakers to both my AVR and Stereo amp at the same time, so as to eliminate the hassle off changing the connections often?

Thanks,
sri
 

anm

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
6,136
Points
113
Location
New Delhi, India
I forgot - venkat designed a speaker selector switch that doesn't need cables to be swapped, just flick the switch.
 

magma

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
2,696
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
i think you get those selectors ready made or can be made easily at lamington road.
Many audio shops use them
 

reju

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
1,482
Points
83
Location
Mumbai
Hi Sri, does your marantz have remote?
There maybe speaker switchers available with remote control.
You can then use your universal remote for full control of your setup...;)
 

srikarkav

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
1,080
Points
63
Location
chennai
Hi reju,

My Marantz is too old to have a remote:rolleyes:. Do u mean to say the switch can be remote controlled?

My son (in the pic) has told me there is no question of changing the cable to and fro.Though he hears a lot of pop,rock and hip hop he is not too impressed with the Marantz. But i want the stereo music thro the Marantz. Hence the question.
cheers,
sri
 
Last edited:

suprateep

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,103
Points
0
Location
Chicago
Hi reju,

My Marantz is too old to have a remote:rolleyes:. Do u mean to say the switch can be remote controlled?

My son (in the pic) has told me there is no question of changing the cable to and fro.Though he hears a lot of pop,rock and hip hop he is not too impressed with the Marantz. But i want the stereo music thro the Marantz. Hence the question.
cheers,
sri

venkat made a similar equipment on demand - i wish to take one - i am just waiting for my amp purchase to go through. It has a speaker selector switch that can alternate between 2 sources and 1 speaker set. It is manual though but made o f good quality materials.
 

venkatcr

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2008
Messages
7,315
Points
113
Location
Chennai
Now my question is (forgive me if this is too naive a question) can i connect the speakers to both my AVR and Stereo amp at the same time, so as to eliminate the hassle off changing the connections often?

Sri, connecting two amps to the same speakers is dangerous. A power feedback from one amp to the other could potentially kill one of the amps.

There are two ways to solve this issue. One is to have two set of cables coming from each amp, and switching the connection at the speaker end. The other is to get a amp selector switch. You connect both the amps to the switch and the switch to the speaker by a separate set of cables. Depending upon which amp you are using you can toggle the switch.

For more details in this please visit http://www.hifivision.com/speakers/4121-1-speaker-2-amps-7.html.

Cheers
 

reju

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
1,482
Points
83
Location
Mumbai
Hi reju,

My Marantz is too old to have a remote:rolleyes:. Do u mean to say the switch can be remote controlled?

My son (in the pic) has told me there is no question of changing the cable to and fro.Though he hears a lot of pop,rock and hip hop he is not too impressed with the Marantz. But i want the stereo music thro the Marantz. Hence the question.
cheers,
sri

Yes the switch can be remote controlled.
But since you will have to manually switch/ on Marantz, then RC speaker switch module may not be worth it?

Xantech.com
 
Top