Sub: NAD 320 BEE pre in/out interconnect

Audio 6000N Play

rashmikant

Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
44
Points
6
Mr.Mohan,

NAD 320 BEE should i connect pre in/pre out with good qaulity cable(Inter Connect)(remove jumper between pre in/out) and it is true if this interconnect produce very audiophile terrific sound? which cable shoud use?
 

Ajay Kamath

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
81
Points
18
Location
Bombay
Mr.Mohan,

NAD 320 BEE should i connect pre in/pre out with good qaulity cable(Inter Connect)(remove jumper between pre in/out) and it is true if this interconnect produce very audiophile terrific sound? which cable shoud use?

At this level, I don't think you should bother. You can however try by borrowing a good quality cable on trial basis from a friend or retailer, hear the setup with and without the RCA cables and keep it if you like it. I doubt that you will however be able to percieve the change. I have sufficient experience with the NAD C320BEE, and I havent found this to be very helpful.
 

Dr.Bass

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
984
Points
113
Location
Bangalore
Exactly....
With a NAD320BEE, you would hardly hear any difference between a 1000 rupees cable/interconnect and a 5000 rupees cable/interconnect hence please save your money and dont even think of going into expensive cables and interconnects. Instead use that money to buy CDs...
 

neo

Active Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
631
Points
28
Location
Surat/Mumbai
I use the nad 320BEE & i've changed the jumpers with kimber & there is a def improvement in the soundstage.It all boils down to your system in totality.
 

manek

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2006
Messages
39
Points
8
I use VDH D102MKIII jumpers(same as my interconnects) and the difference is very noticable.

Another thing you could do with your 320bee is to change the power chord. Even using a finolex home electrical two core wire(16-18 AWG) makes a diff. If you are worried about the warranty...please ask your dealer to do this for you.

Try and plug the open/unused RCA sockets with dud RCA plugs. Wrap the dud plugs in teflon tape.

manek.
 

Jagat

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
161
Points
18
I use VDH D102MKIII jumpers(same as my interconnects) and the difference is very noticable.

Another thing you could do with your 320bee is to change the power chord. Even using a finolex home electrical two core wire(16-18 AWG) makes a diff. If you are worried about the warranty...please ask your dealer to do this for you.

Try and plug the open/unused RCA sockets with dud RCA plugs. Wrap the dud plugs in teflon tape.

manek.

Thanks for the valuable tips Manek.

Can you tell me where I can purchase the VDH jumpers you mention. Also I think the 352 does have an IEC power connector.
 
Top