• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Hello_ I need help on Yamaha RX-V375

Wharfedale Diamond 11 Series

mhsramu

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2014
Messages
0
Points
0
Location
Bangalore
Hi there, good day to all!
I just got my V375 from US, AMAZON.COM.
I am just a beginner in Home Theatre scene.
My unit is not powering up, I wonder this system voltage rating is 120/220V, auto switchable. (I refered spec-sheet and internet sources)
anybody knows what the problem is?
thanks.
Ramu
 

tiger0691

Active Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
245
Points
43
Location
Delhi
When I see the manual, It was not auto votage 110~220.
You are to select the votage 110 or 220.
If you connect 220v in the setting of 110V.
I am sure that it was fused.........
Open the cabinet and see the power inlet and change the fuse.

Good luck! ;)
 

mhsramu

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2014
Messages
0
Points
0
Location
Bangalore
When I see the manual, It was not auto votage 110~220.
You are to select the votage 110 or 220.
If you connect 220v in the setting of 110V.
I am sure that it was fused.........
Open the cabinet and see the power inlet and change the fuse.

Good luck! ;)
thanks mr. tiger.
this unit says 120 ~ 250W, but there is no switch to select the voltage. hoping it will work in India, so I had connected, then it didn't powered up, but my spike buster fuse gone. replated, but still not powering up. thanks a lot for the response... I shall check for the fuse inside.
thanks
 

baijuxavior

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
4,623
Points
113
Location
Kerala
From your description, it is a 120V device. Do not connect it to 220V. Get a good quality step down transformer.
 

jagdish_p

Active Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
653
Points
43
Location
Hyderabad
The manual clearly states that the selector switch should be set to 220 V before connecting. (refre connecting the power cable - Page 27 as per online manual) The fact that the Fuse blew indicates that you have not done so. Do not try to connect again unless you have located the selector switch and set it to 220 V.
 

mhsramu

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2014
Messages
0
Points
0
Location
Bangalore
thanks a lot for the reply.
this unit didn't had any selector switch. so my mistake.
still not learned after couple of problems encountered.
does it cost me a bomb to get it repaired, any ideas:
thanks
 

bullet.350

New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2014
Messages
72
Points
0
Location
bangalore
I know you are worried about power supply.
on other note -

how was the delivery experience of 375 from amazon.
any issue with custom, post etc.....
X75 series is on high discount, your input will help other forum member.
 

harrsha

Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2014
Messages
33
Points
8
Location
andhra
I know you are worried about power supply.
on other note -

how was the delivery experience of 375 from amazon.
any issue with custom, post etc.....
X75 series is on high discount, your input will help other forum member.
+1 to this..will u please share u r exp in importing this from amazon !!!
 
Top