• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Making 588A Region Free

Join HiFiMART Telegram Channel for offers & deals

kayjay

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
18
Points
0
Does anybody know how to make a Pioneer DV588A region free. The one I have plays Region 1 only.

Thanks.
 

vivekphadnis

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
110
Points
18
Location
Bangalore
Do a google search and you will get plenty of links on how to do it. I made my Samsung DVD player region free and it works great now.
 

kayjay

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
18
Points
0
Hi,
Thanks for responding. I had tried Google before and, unfortunately, all methods I came across there involve firmware alterations, which is something I'm a bit reluctant to get into.
I was hoping someone somewhere, maybe had other methods, of the non-invasive kind :), or had altered the firmware, successfully, and be able to guide me.
BTW, the 588A is, for its price, $100, VFM. I got it, mainly, because of its excellent audio to use as a CD player.
Thanks once again.
 

musiclover

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
5
Points
0
If you are in Bangalore you can take it to Pro Audiotronics and they will do if for you.
 

kayjay

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
18
Points
0
Thanks for the info Musiclover.
I am in Mumbai. There is a possibility I can have the unit sent to Bangalore. Would you please let me know how to contact Pro Audiotronics
 

santhukp

Active Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
240
Points
28
Location
Chennai
Re: Making DVP 3256 Region Free

Hi ,

I am having DVP 3256-Philips .Please tell me how to make it Region Free .Now its a Region 5 player.Please give me the solution quickly
 

moserw

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Messages
3,288
Points
0
Location
Depends...
Re: Making DVP 3256 Region Free

Hi ,

I am having DVP 3256-Philips .Please tell me how to make it Region Free .Now its a Region 5 player.Please give me the solution quickly

Try this. Has worked with all Philips DVDP till now that I've tried with.

  1. Go to Setup.
  2. Select Preference Page.
  3. Press 1, 3, 8, 9, 3, 1 on the Philips DVP3986 DVD Player remote.
  4. Press the up/down key to select "0" which makes it region free.
  5. Press ok and exit setup.
 

santhukp

Active Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
240
Points
28
Location
Chennai
Re: Making DVP 3256 Region Free

Try this. Has worked with all Philips DVDP till now that I've tried with.

  1. Go to Setup.
  2. Select Preference Page.
  3. Press 1, 3, 8, 9, 3, 1 on the Philips DVP3986 DVD Player remote.
  4. Press the up/down key to select "0" which makes it region free.
  5. Press ok and exit setup.

Thanks Moser,

My player is in My native place i am going there today evening. i will try it once i reach there .
 
Top