Allo digione signature

Wharfedale Speakers

Beast_of_burden

Active Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2011
Messages
283
Points
43
Location
Bangalore
Hi All,

I'm trying to setup an Allo Digione Signature for a freind to primarily play music off of a USB drive connected to the unit, using Volumio.

Volumio starts scanning the drive on each startup and if I try to play a track while it's scanning, it hangs. Scanning takes 8-10 minutes and 9/10 times, will not complete.

Is any one else facing this issue and is there a woraround? I checked and posted on the Volumio forum but none of the suggestions worked. Is there another OS which I can use which offers a similar UI as Volumio?

Thanks.
I have a 1Tb HDD connected to USBridge running Moode with about 250 GB of Flacs and it works. I stopped using a separate Pi running Logitech media server as I found this simple and reliable to access my music collection.
 

awedeophile

Active Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2008
Messages
297
Points
28
Location
India
I have a 1Tb HDD connected to USBridge running Moode with about 250 GB of Flacs and it works. I stopped using a separate Pi running Logitech media server as I found this simple and reliable to access my music collection.
Hi,
Thanks, I will try Moode.
Does it have an app to control it from a TAB or Phone?
 

Beast_of_burden

Active Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2011
Messages
283
Points
43
Location
Bangalore
Hi,
Thanks, I will try Moode.
Does it have an app to control it from a TAB or Phone?
I just use a browser shortcut, entering the IP address of the streamer in the browser allows access to the library. Instead of DHPC, I have set a fixed IP address in the network settings. You could also use Bubble PNP instead.

Since Moode is an airplay renderer, I just cast Spotify to the streamer from the Spotify app.
 

Doomster69

Active Member
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
180
Points
28
Location
Delhi & Bhubaneswar
Loving this thread.. Learning much about the Digione use, set up etc.

Not sure if this has been answered before, would be great if anyone can answer pls:

1. Does the allo digione one player output signal from both BNC and Coaxial outputs at the same time.( my guess is yes)

2. If so, if both BNC and RCA outs are connected to 2 seperate dacs at same time and operated, does it lead to any degradation in output quality/voltage output shared between the outs? As in wud the 2 volts get downgraded to say 1v each on each output? My guess is it will and maybe a Nirvana SMPS or Shanti LPS may be able to 'better' from a signal output strength perspective (besides the SQ aspect)

3. Lastly, can the usb out (to dac 1) and coax (to dac 2) be used at the same time? While I understand the coax out is better way to use the digione, can it be used as both a USB and Coax source at same time. My guess is yes.

4. Would this dual output impact the SQ from both outputs (versus just one being used)

5. What's best way to stream Tidal to digione (without using volumio). Saw a YT video on how Linn can be used to set up renderer and stream from Mac to the digione via Moode renderer. Other option is to use airplay in Moode. I'm sort of clear on how to stream from android phone, bubble upnp, moode upnp apps, not clear on MacOS setup (except Airplay). Also on airplay, if I play tidal on my macbook, will it playback to streamer if airplay is enabled.?

Tx!
 
Last edited:

Doomster69

Active Member
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
180
Points
28
Location
Delhi & Bhubaneswar
Instead of DHPC, I have set a fixed IP address in the network settings. You could also use Bubble PNP instead.
Hi,

Can u suggest any source to understand how to set up a static IP. In my case, I'm using a dongle WiFi since the landline connections are pathetic. That means I can connect to the Digione only by way of WiFi (using the jio dongle as a hotspot). I'm guessing once I connect to moode on digione bootup, I need to first find the moode in my WiFi, connect to moode, set up the WiFi ssid, password etc. And there I can put a static IP?
 

premoddev

Active Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2019
Messages
307
Points
43
Location
Bangalore
Yes you can put static IP on the network settings page of Moode, same can be done on other softwares as well.

Also to answer to your earlier post, point no. 3. You can only select one audio output device at a time. That's either your hat board, USB, 3.5mm aux or hdmi from the raspberry Pi. So you cannot have dual audio out as mentioned in point no 4.
 
Last edited:

Doomster69

Active Member
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
180
Points
28
Location
Delhi & Bhubaneswar
Yes you can put static IP on the network settings page of Moode, same can be done on other softwares as well.

Also to answer to your earlier post, point no. 3. You can only select one audio output device at a time. That's either your hat board, USB, 3.5mm aux or hdmi from the raspberry Pi. So you cannot have dual audio out as mentioned in point no 4.
Thanks for the prompt reply.
 

amit11

Active Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
494
Points
43
Location
Pune
These batteries are fantastic with more than 100 hours of non stop use.I use Nitecore 18650 batteries and Nitecore D4 charger .There Nitecore batteries are of different capacities but are costly as compared to other brands.
I was searching on the net, both 18650 battery and nitcore charger. It is hard to find / out of stock majorly. Any pointers please?
 

Imtiyaz Ahmad

Active Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
106
Points
43
Location
Jammu
Try batteries on clean side. Its better than shanti supply.
I am using battery power(18650 batteries) to the clean side since I purchased the unit.The sound is really good but a few days back I used a power bank giving output of 5.1V to the dirty side of digione signature and believe me that the sound becomes even lot better.Hope you might have tried it.If not I suggest to have one try.
Thanks
 
Last edited:

firearm12

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2014
Messages
999
Points
113
Location
noida
I am using battery power(18650 batteries) to the clean side since I purchased the unit.The sound is really good but a few days back I used a power bank giving output of 5.1V to the dirty side of digione signature and believe me that the sound becomes even lot better.Hope you might have tried it.If not I suggest to have one try.
Thanks

I believe batteries should be better. I dont have digione now but if i remember correctly power bank muffled the sound for me especially highs and bloated the mids. Batteries were best.
 

Imtiyaz Ahmad

Active Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
106
Points
43
Location
Jammu
I believe batteries should be better. I dont have digione now but if i remember correctly power bank muffled the sound for me especially highs and bloated the mids. Batteries were best.
I think you are talking about the batteries you used on the clean side of digione signature. I observed that instead of a power adapter with output of 5V used on the dirty side it is better to use a power bank .This to me adds to the sound quality.
 

firearm12

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2014
Messages
999
Points
113
Location
noida
I think you are talking about the batteries you used on the clean side of digione signature. I observed that instead of a power adapter with output of 5V used on the dirty side it is better to use a power bank .This to me adds to the sound quality.
I found Allo Shanti to be the best for dirty side. power banks mostly have cells less than 5.2v each which are then connected in series, its dc converted to 5v or above for fast charging. It would never be ideal clean power source imo.
 

Gecko

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2020
Messages
87
Points
8
Location
India
I found Allo Shanti to be the best for dirty side. power banks mostly have cells less than 5.2v each which are then connected in series, its dc converted to 5v or above for fast charging. It would never be ideal clean power source imo.
Does power supply quality on dirty side matters as it is isolated from the clean side.
Have you tried with a different power supply on the dirty side and see any impact on the audio quality
 

amit11

Active Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
494
Points
43
Location
Pune
Does power supply quality on dirty side matters as it is isolated from the clean side.
Have you tried with a different power supply on the dirty side and see any impact on the audio quality
I have tried.
I was under the impression that it should not matter. But i was wrong. Clean power / different power sources on dirty side aswell, makes a difference to the sound.
 
Top