• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Buying WDTV Live HUB, Logtech Harmony 700

Subscibe to HiFiMART Newsletter

Vijay_s

Active Member
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
829
Points
43
Location
bangalore
I am planning to buy WDTV Live Hub, Logitech Harmony 700 & Canon ELPH 300 HS camera from Amazon and getting it through spouse travelling back to India. Can I use these items straight out of box considering the voltage difference in both country.

1.In case I need a power adapter suggest one
2. Do NTSC PAL format difference will be an issue?

WD Live Hub - $179.99
Amazon.com: Western Digital WD TV Live Hub 1 TB Media Center: Electronics

Logitech Remote - $86.99
Amazon.com: Logitech Harmony 700 Rechargeable Remote with Color Screen: Electronics

Canon Cam $249.95
Amazon.com: Canon PowerShot ELPH 300 HS 12 MP CMOS Digital Camera with Full 1080p HD Video (Black): Electronics
 

reju

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
1,483
Points
83
Location
Mumbai
Congrats!
Yes, you can use these items straight out of box, as these adapters will work on 110-220V.
NTSC/PAL will not be an issue.
Enjoy!
 
Upvote 0

ememm

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
32
Points
8
Location
Bangalore, India
Hi svkndv,
So, did you make the purchase? Can you confirm its fine to get it from US?

reju, are u sure it works in both 110/220 volts?

I am planning to ask my friend to bring a WDTV Live from US. Need confirmation to these questions asap.

TIA
 
Upvote 0

murali_n

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
1,315
Points
113
Location
Chennai
Hi svkndv,

Can we move the recorded video files to a PC and archieve it on DVD on the WD TV Live media centre.

N.Murali
 
Upvote 0

Vijay_s

Active Member
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
829
Points
43
Location
bangalore
Hi svkndv,
So, did you make the purchase? Can you confirm its fine to get it from US?

reju, are u sure it works in both 110/220 volts?

I am planning to ask my friend to bring a WDTV Live from US. Need confirmation to these questions asap.

TIA

I got it two days back and it is working fine with 240 watts. Power cord shows 110-240 range. I registered the device online, as the region of buyer and seller different device qualified for only out of region warranty.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0

Vijay_s

Active Member
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
829
Points
43
Location
bangalore
Hi svkndv,

Can we move the recorded video files to a PC and archieve it on DVD on the WD TV Live media centre.

N.Murali

Yes Murali, I connected it through Network cable (LAN) and transfered content from PC to WDTV. So its possible to copy both ways.
 
Upvote 0
Top