• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Denon Avr 1311 - remote control

Marantz offers at HiFiMART.com

sandeep27

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
93
Points
8
Location
Bengalooru
Hi Guys ,

I have denon avr 1311 which I have been using since couple of years. But recently the remote control got conked off.
I would require a replacement denon remote rc-1149 or any compatible one. Can someone help me with this ?
 

sandeep27

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
93
Points
8
Location
Bengalooru
@ baijuxavior - I will order the remote "One For All URC 7960 Remote Control" over the weekend . Would like to know how to configure this remote as my original rc-1149 is not working ?
 

baijuxavior

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
4,623
Points
113
Location
Kerala
@ baijuxavior - I will order the remote "One For All URC 7960 Remote Control" over the weekend . Would like to know how to configure this remote as my original rc-1149 is not working ?

I used the code for Denon under 'Tuner' section. Denon code is also listed in 'Amp' section also.
 

sandeep27

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
93
Points
8
Location
Bengalooru
@ Naturelover/baijuxavior - Thanks for the reply. Will URC 7960 be able to learn all the function keys of the denon remote control ??
 

baijuxavior

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
4,623
Points
113
Location
Kerala
@ Naturelover/baijuxavior - Thanks for the reply. Will URC 7960 be able to learn all the function keys of the denon remote control ??


Some of the keys are not working using the preset code method. But you can copy the keys if your original remote is functional.
 

indy70

Active Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
351
Points
28
Location
Chennai
Hey guys, glad to see this thread in our Forum as I am in the same boat as Sandeep. Will try One for all remote. But will the Menu and settings function work with it ? I am trying to reassign inputs and unable to. My volume buttons are barely working and so are the menu and selectors :( any help appreciated guys !
 

indy70

Active Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
351
Points
28
Location
Chennai
Seems to be not available. Any other alternative remote I can use ? Please help !
 

Vinod.R

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
1,599
Points
113
Location
Thrissur, Kerala
Hi Indy70,

Why not try to get the original remote fixed? A good alcohol cleaning of the PCB inside the remote, resoldering of the contacts inside the PCB etc might make the original remote work.

Just to let you guys know, I fixed an AVR denon remote whose display was not working. It was a programmable, punch in cum learning remote with two PCBs one on top of the other.
 
Last edited:

indy70

Active Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
351
Points
28
Location
Chennai
Thanks Vinod, I will try to clean it up. But I guess I have to open it and clean the inside as well right ? Let me check for any youtube video to clean it.
 

Vinod.R

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
1,599
Points
113
Location
Thrissur, Kerala
It is no rocket science. Most remotes have screws (4 usually) that you have to remove. Then using a small philips flat screw driver, you have to look on sides and SLOWLY prise it open without breaking open the latches which are on the sides of the remote.

Usually, the plastic gives way and you have to slowly open it. Then the two pieces of plastic open up giving you access to the PCB inside.
 
Top