• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

RX-V673 Convert110V to 220V

Wharfedale Diamond 11.1 & 11.2 Speakers

aguyplaya

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Luanda-Angola
A couple of threads already touched on this issue but no definitely answers have been given:
I have a 110 volt RX-V673 and want to convert it to 220V, possible?

BTW: I have the service manual...
 

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
5,359
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
Hi,

A Yamaha Authorised service center can replace the Transformer from a 110v to a 220v and resolve the matter. You need to check how much would it cost to do it.

Another alternative is to purchase a good step converter in the electronics market which will ensure continuous conversion and desired power supply...ofcourse this is an adapter which will be huge in size....compare both costings and take a sound decision...

Hope this helps.
 

jagdish_p

Active Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
653
Points
43
Location
Hyderabad
A couple of threads already touched on this issue but no definitely answers have been given:
I have a 110 volt RX-V673 and want to convert it to 220V, possible?

BTW: I have the service manual...

I once opened my 110 v Yamaha AVR to see if I could swap the tappings on the transformer to make it compatible with 220 V.

I found a transformer connected to a PCB for both input and output. So did not proceed as I do not understand electronics :)
 

aguyplaya

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Luanda-Angola
I once opened my 110 v Yamaha AVR to see if I could swap the tappings on the transformer to make it compatible with 220 V.

I found a transformer connected to a PCB for both input and output. So did not proceed as I do not understand electronics :)

So you went back to using a step down transformer??
 

aguyplaya

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Luanda-Angola
Hi,

A Yamaha Authorised service center can replace the Transformer from a 110v to a 220v and resolve the matter. You need to check how much would it cost to do it.

Another alternative is to purchase a good step converter in the electronics market which will ensure continuous conversion and desired power supply...ofcourse this is an adapter which will be huge in size....compare both costings and take a sound decision...

Hope this helps.

I will try and contact Yamaha, I'm just not sure if they are available in my area, I'm really reluctant to using a step down transformer, last option...
 

aguyplaya

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Luanda-Angola
Hi,

A Yamaha Authorised service center can replace the Transformer from a 110v to a 220v and resolve the matter. You need to check how much would it cost to do it.

Another alternative is to purchase a good step converter in the electronics market which will ensure continuous conversion and desired power supply...ofcourse this is an adapter which will be huge in size....compare both costings and take a sound decision...

Hope this helps.

That's the surprising answer I got from Yamaha. Any comments?
 

Attachments

  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    10.5 KB · Views: 29

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
5,359
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
Hi,

This is a brush off.....I did own a Pioneer VSX 520k...the model was never launched in India, I got a friend to get it from the US for me...bottom line is that I went to their authroised service centre in Mumbai and for a couple of thousands (2.5k) changed the transformer.

If there is any reputed Home Theatre repairer around you, am sure he will be able to arrange for a suitable transformer...

Hope this helps
 

aguyplaya

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Luanda-Angola
Hi,

This is a brush off.....I did own a Pioneer VSX 520k...the model was never launched in India, I got a friend to get it from the US for me...bottom line is that I went to their authroised service centre in Mumbai and for a couple of thousands (2.5k) changed the transformer.

If there is any reputed Home Theatre repairer around you, am sure he will be able to arrange for a suitable transformer...

Hope this helps

I'll do that and i'll let you know.
 

jagdish_p

Active Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
653
Points
43
Location
Hyderabad
That's the surprising answer I got from Yamaha. Any comments?

As I mentioned if the transformer is integrated into a PCB ( possibly with incoming supply protection) you will have to change the transformer and the associated PCB also. Probably that's the reason Yamaha is asking you to go for an external step down transformer
 
Top