• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Audyssey

Love4sound

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2018
Messages
1,240
Points
83
Location
Chennai
I had my amp assign set to top middle in my denon 2400 and also done with Audyssey. For testing I tried top front and Audyssey was disabled requesting me to run Audyssey. So I ran and wen I switched back to top middle again it’s disabled asking me to run Audyssey again. So every time I change my amp mode I should run Audyssey?
 
SPONSORED ADS

SPONSORED ADS

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
4,970
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
I am not sure if there is another way out.....other than running audyssey everytime......
 

spirovious

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
12,158
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
Even if Subwoofer is disabled ,audyssey option disappears.It only works with the set of speakers selected during calibration.
 

manav24

Active Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Messages
243
Points
28
Location
Haryana
You can use Audyssey app and save the last setting and upload the same whenever u want.
 

manav24

Active Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Messages
243
Points
28
Location
Haryana
The thing is Audyssey is disabled under audio options. So I need to run Audyssey to enable it
on the app you can upload last saved setting and when you upload it will automatically take back the Audyssey option, you do not have to to use mic and do the setup. I have done that on Marantz Sr7012, do not think it will be any different on yours.

just for clarification I am talking about Audyssey Mobile app.
 
SPONSORED ADS
Last edited:

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
4,970
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
The app is not free......most of us thought it was when launched in 2016...
 

Love4sound

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2018
Messages
1,240
Points
83
Location
Chennai
What about the save and load feature in the receiver? Can I run Audyssey for both top middle and front save both in a usb and load them without having to run Audyssey?
 

MaSh

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2012
Messages
2,631
Points
113
Location
Bangalore
What about the save and load feature in the receiver? Can I run Audyssey for both top middle and front save both in a usb and load them without having to run Audyssey?
What does the manual say? Can you post the page mentioning it here ?

MaSh
 

Love4sound

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2018
Messages
1,240
Points
83
Location
Chennai
Well I saved both top front and middle configuration in an usb file and saved them in my PC. Please note that as soon as one back up is saved in usb move the file from usb to ur PC. When I tried saving the new configuration I got a pop up message whether to replace the existing file. So now I have to just copy the back up file from PC to the usb and load the file. This solves the issue of running Audyssey each time you change the amp assign
 
Last edited:
SPONSORED ADS

Top