• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Remote Preset Codes for Airtel DTH STB

Wharfedale EVO4.1 Bookshelf Speakers

avishivani

New Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
1
Points
0
Location
Pune
Hi,

I just got my new Denon 1611. I could program it's remote to control my LG DVD player. I am now trying to program my Airtel DTH STB but I can't find Airtel in the list of SAT entries.

Has anyone programmed Denon 1611 remote to control Airtel DTH STB?

Thanks in advance...
Avinash
 

vprasad84

Active Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2010
Messages
228
Points
28
Location
Mumbai
even i need it despaerately....sent email to airtel, kaon etc but no responses....
 

pkp.1979

Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
34
Points
8
Location
Pune
Any Update, i am also looking for the same to pair with my Onkyo 609, even i tried the set top box manufacturing & Distribution company.
 

vprasad84

Active Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2010
Messages
228
Points
28
Location
Mumbai
hi, u will never get it. I had dug the issue till root n many persons visited my home n they never had any info. Finally had got a call frm nodal n 4-5 ppl were added and the technical engineer said tat they cannot provide us due to some 'egal issues n also due to certain technical aspects. He had explained in v detail but i don't remember nw
 

arunon

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
10
Points
0
Location
Bangalore
There is no code. You need to teach the remote.
Take the manual which came with the STB and follow the steps.

Or do the below.
Universal Remote Setup - airtel digital TV

I think they are talking about the other way round. I have tried making my universal remote learn Airtel codes, however despite completing the learning, STB never recognizes the signals. Tried multiple times but am surprised that while other remote codes work fine after learning, Airtel's seems to have some issue.
 

raamkum

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2012
Messages
3
Points
0
Location
Bangalore
The best for all these devices is using Logitech's harmony... I am using Harmony 700. Guess what my HATHWAY HD SETOP Box is new and logitech didn't have details on this model but guess what I could teach it just by three clicks.. seriously three clicks. done online!!

And it has one click button option where it switches on tv, the STB and the AMP same time.

The best.
 

BLASTO

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
3,721
Points
113
Location
Hyderabad
I think they are talking about the other way round. I have tried making my universal remote learn Airtel codes, however despite completing the learning, STB never recognizes the signals. Tried multiple times but am surprised that while other remote codes work fine after learning, Airtel's seems to have some issue.

Oh I get it.. :D

You need a learning remote to program the Airtel STB remote.

The reason no vendor lists code for Airtel STB is because the Airtel guys registered the remote as universal remote and it won't show up in the remote lists of other manufacturers. I hope you get the point.
 

BLASTO

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
3,721
Points
113
Location
Hyderabad
The best for all these devices is using Logitech's harmony... I am using Harmony 700. Guess what my HATHWAY HD SETOP Box is new and logitech didn't have details on this model but guess what I could teach it just by three clicks.. seriously three clicks. done online!!

And it has one click button option where it switches on tv, the STB and the AMP same time.

The best.

@Raamkum,
This way, the colour coded buttons and few other buttons won't work?
Is it fixed in recent logitech software?

If not, Follow the procedure I posted long ago..
 
Top