• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

video upscalers

Rega

afj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
2,110
Points
83
Location
hyderabad
am sure this isnt the correct section to post in but wasnt sure where. im in the process of buying a stereo amp which doesnt have video upscaling and video out. could you help me with

1. video upscaler

2. is there any splitter in which i can connect two video inputs with a single video out and a switch. what i need to do is connect my dvd video and my sat video into a splitter with a switch and from there connect it to the tv - like a y plug or something like that

also will the video upscaler be able to split the video inputs
 

hemantwaghe

Banned
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
4,139
Points
0
im in the process of buying a stereo amp which doesnt have video upscaling and video out.

Stero amp with video upscaler???UPSCALER? Never heard that...
Came across some amps with composite swicher - I had one onkyo receiver with this facility...

But it is composite swich -not even S Video or Componant...
 

marsilians

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
2,642
Points
83
Location
117.192.87.109
Stero amp with video upscaler???UPSCALER? Never heard that...
Came across some amps with composite swicher - I had one onkyo receiver with this facility...

But it is composite swich -not even S Video or Componant...

Thats my knowledge about stereo amps as well - they typically do not have video support let alone scalers.
 

hemantwaghe

Banned
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
4,139
Points
0
Thats my knowledge about stereo amps as well - they typically do not have video support let alone scalers.

If support means Swching ( Input A,B ,C etc) then some 2 channel amps have - mostly why=t I saw are 2 channel receivers...but I remember a vintage technics with video swiching!
 

afj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
2,110
Points
83
Location
hyderabad
Stero amp with video upscaler???UPSCALER? Never heard that...
Came across some amps with composite swicher - I had one onkyo receiver with this facility...

But it is composite swich -not even S Video or Componant...

i guess that came out all wrong - lol. i wasnt looking for a stereo amp with a video scaler. i guess what i meant was that i wanted an upscaler which i didnt have. i did go on the net and check out a few prices after that and from what i saw they're way out of budget and not worth it for me.

that comes to the second question. a switch for video out from sat and dvd going into the tv. is a good quality one available or do i have to get one made
 

hemantwaghe

Banned
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
4,139
Points
0
The first upscaler no pricing mentioned.......
The maplin stuff - no 1080 P no HDMI ---- No Use


As it is can we ask thred strated why upscaler required with 2 channel ??
I think a upscaling TV will be better bet

Also in Bostwana HD brodcasts started???:rolleyes::rolleyes:
 

afj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
2,110
Points
83
Location
hyderabad
my tv is connected to my stereo set up. im not too much into surround sound so no plans of 5.1 set up. would rather spend my budget on getting my music sounding better. anyway it wasnt too important for me to upscale video - just thought that it would be nice to have that too.

as for hd in botswana, yes there are a few channels on the sat that do come in hd. but you require special sat decoder etc. also sometimes movies comes in 5.1 surround sound.

anyway coming to the other issue - i need a splitter to send signal from satellite / dvd player into the tv. does something like this exist or do i make one
 

afj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
2,110
Points
83
Location
hyderabad
The first upscaler no pricing mentioned.......
The maplin stuff - no 1080 P no HDMI ---- No Use


As it is can we ask thred strated why upscaler required with 2 channel ??
I think a upscaling TV will be better bet

Also in Bostwana HD brodcasts started???:rolleyes::rolleyes:

do you get upscaling tvs? approx price?
 

spirovious

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
12,660
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
so i guess that sorts my problem then for the upscaling part. am planning to buy a samsung ps42b530. thanks spiro

any info on the splitter.....

Pls note that Budget HDtv can have average scaler ,so watch SD clips & decide.
 
  • Like
Reactions: afj

afj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
2,110
Points
83
Location
hyderabad
hi venkat / hemathwaghe

i was looking for something similar to this - but instead 2 female connectors (for inputs from dvd and satellite) and one male connector (for output into tv) with a switch to switch between dvd and satellite. venkat the link that you sent am sure will work but was looking for something not so elaborate and definitely not so expensive. for the connector switch that i described, is it available in stores or do i get it made - have got a friend that will make it for me

380143365758.jpg
 

psychotropic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
2,832
Points
83
Location
Chennai, India
hyuk hyuk, i have the same thing at home (whacked it from someone..with consent), never tried it though, but I have a bad feeling about it. Already the quality of video through composite video is poor, and if it's going to pass through a switch with components of unknown quality, there's every possibility that the quality of the image may degrade.

Tell me again why your TV won't have enough inputs?




f0d3_2.JPG


will this work - what about quality
 
  • Like
Reactions: afj

afj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
2,110
Points
83
Location
hyderabad
hyuk hyuk, i have the same thing at home (whacked it from someone..with consent), never tried it though, but I have a bad feeling about it. Already the quality of video through composite video is poor, and if it's going to pass through a switch with components of unknown quality, there's every possibility that the quality of the image may degrade.

Tell me again why your TV won't have enough inputs?

freaks im a classic fool - the tv will have all the inputs. for some reason it got stuck in my head that it would have only one input. thanks psycho
 
Top