• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

videocon d2h HD review but how to use spdif for dolby?

Santanu Ghosh

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Messages
63
Points
0
Location
Kolkata
Hi,
Recently hooked up Videocon D2H HD(Platinum HD pack).At first I would like to give my reviews:-

* PQ & SQ of SD/HD is very good and at par with TS.
* Box is small and goodlooking / Remote & menu interface is userfriendly.
*Package is much cheaper than other DTH providers with max HD channels

But one problem is that dolby sound is not coming through HDMI.Pls tell me where can I buy online spdif cable and how to connect it with AVR/TV

PS:I am facing a weird problem with this box.My AVR is connected with the ARC supported HDMI port my TV.If I switch on the box before the TV or both simultaneously then no audio is routed back to the AVR(even pendrive attached to TV is not passing sound to AVR).This entire problem is solved if I switch on the box after switching on the Tv
 
SPONSORED ADS

SPONSORED ADS

devilwearsprada

Active Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2013
Messages
284
Points
43
Location
Rock Am Ring '09

baijuxavior

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
4,629
Points
113
Location
Kerala
Use any spare AV cable for digital coaxial connection. Usually the DTH box comes bundled with a 3 pin RCA cable. Use one of the cable for the digital connection and there is no need to go for expensive cables. If you need branded cables then look for Bandridge, Belkin, Profilink etc. which are not too costly.
 

vipul_bscity

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2011
Messages
14
Points
0
Location
Pune, India
I am using D2h HD recorder since almost 1.5 yrs with Denon 2112 AVR and 42" phillips. HDMI is connected to HDMI in AVR. A single Coaxial RCA cable is connected to the "Orange" SPDIF coaxial out of D2h DVR and plugged into the Coaxial IN of Denon.

Then from the DENON setup, I do source input setup to have HDMI/Coaxial . So Video is fed in via HDMI and 5.1 audio is fed in via Coaxial.

The TV is form HDMI out of Denon.

Super Setup and works great without any glitches.
 

vnmathur57

Active Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
236
Points
28
Location
durgapur
^^ Change settings from`Stereo' to `Home Cinema' in STB. I have made these connections after receiving advice from FMs and am able to play all devices without any problem. Only `source' in the AVR is to be selected :
STB(SPDIF)---Co-ax--> Coax-in of AVR ;STB--HDMI-->TV; DVDP(Vid out)--RCA--->TV; DVDP(co-ax out)---Co-ax-->AVR; TV(earphone)--Stereo to RCA cable-->AVR Audio in.
TV speakers are not being used at all.
 

Santanu Ghosh

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Messages
63
Points
0
Location
Kolkata
Do I need to make any changes in the settings of AVR?
I connected the STB(HDMI) to AVR(HDMI) & STB(coaxial port) to AVR(coaxial port).
But no sound is coming in dolby mode.
Pls help.....
 

baijuxavior

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
4,629
Points
113
Location
Kerala
You need to assign the coaxial port to the HDMI port. The setting is under Menu > Input Setup > Input Assign. Also set the Input Mode to 'Digital' under Input Setup so that coaxial is used instead of hdmi for audio.
 

Santanu Ghosh

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Messages
63
Points
0
Location
Kolkata
You need to assign the coaxial port to the HDMI port. The setting is under Menu > Input Setup > Input Assign. Also set the Input Mode to 'Digital' under Input Setup so that coaxial is used instead of hdmi for audio.
It's done.....Thx a lot.
U guys rock:yahoo:
 

chilleezz

New Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2012
Messages
30
Points
0
Location
India
baijuxavior - You rock dude. I was wondering why I wasnt getting the sound through coaxial cable. I didnt set it up in the amp. Thanks much.:yahoo:
 
SPONSORED ADS

chilleezz

New Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2012
Messages
30
Points
0
Location
India
but now I am not able to control the volume through videocon's remote.... is this expected?
 

htfan17

Active Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2013
Messages
365
Points
43
Location
Bangalore
but now I am not able to control the volume through videocon's remote.... is this expected?
Yes i think this is normal. SD channels should still be controllable from d2h remote but for for HD channels u ll be able to only mute the volume from STB. Basically its like STB is bypassing the audio signal to ur AVR.

Simple solution to above is a universal remote control. u can configure it to always change channels via STB and always control volume through AVR. solves the hassle of 2 remotes.
 

Htfan

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
2
Points
0
Location
Cochin
I got Videocon HD STB installed on 3rd AUgust. I am getting 5.1 audio via HDMI. No Coaxial Connection from STB to AVR is needed.

My connection is like this:

STB (HDMI) --> AVR HDMI-in port
AVR HDMI out --> TV HDMI in port

Selected audio source as HDMI in port in the AVR ( I have Yamaha YHT-196 HT system).

I am getting 5.1 Dolby Digital audio in many HD channels. I selected DD Prologi II as audio enhancement in the Yamaha AVR. But whenever there is DD audio is available, AVR automatically switches to Dolby Digital Mode and displays it. So for HD channels with Dd, I am getting Dolby Digital. For others, I have DD Prologic II which is a simulated 5.1.

We also have to select "Home Cinema" in the Videocon HD STB to get 5.1 audio. It is under Settings--> Installation-->Box Settings-->Audio. If it asks for password, the default password is "1234".

Hope this helps.
 

chilleezz

New Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2012
Messages
30
Points
0
Location
India
I got Videocon HD STB installed on 3rd AUgust. I am getting 5.1 audio via HDMI. No Coaxial Connection from STB to AVR is needed.

My connection is like this:

STB (HDMI) --> AVR HDMI-in port
AVR HDMI out --> TV HDMI in port

Selected audio source as HDMI in port in the AVR ( I have Yamaha YHT-196 HT system).

I am getting 5.1 Dolby Digital audio in many HD channels. I selected DD Prologi II as audio enhancement in the Yamaha AVR. But whenever there is DD audio is available, AVR automatically switches to Dolby Digital Mode and displays it. So for HD channels with Dd, I am getting Dolby Digital. For others, I have DD Prologic II which is a simulated 5.1.

We also have to select "Home Cinema" in the Videocon HD STB to get 5.1 audio. It is under Settings--> Installation-->Box Settings-->Audio. If it asks for password, the default password is "1234".

Hope this helps.
With my STB I couldn't do it without Coaxial Connection. It could be that videocon made some changes in their box. I got mine in May 2012.
 

Nivu

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2019
Messages
3
Points
1
Location
Pune
With my STB I couldn't do it without Coaxial Connection. It could be that videocon made some changes in their box. I got mine in May 2012.
I am also facing same problem.
My connection is as follows
STB > HD TV through HDMI,
TV ARC HDMI> SONY HTRT3.
But I think my Videocon TV ARC is not capable of passing 5.1 through hdmi
 

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
4,774
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
I am also facing same problem.
My connection is as follows
STB > HD TV through HDMI,
TV ARC HDMI> SONY HTRT3.
But I think my Videocon TV ARC is not capable of passing 5.1 through hdmi

Check the settings based on the model of STB and even the TV........
 

Nivu

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2019
Messages
3
Points
1
Location
Pune
Check the settings based on the model of STB and even the TV........
Finally I was able to find Dolby digital setting option in the d2h. But when I select Dolby digital sound no sound is coming from HT.
I guess my Videocon TV is not capable of passing DD sound through ARC. I will try spdif to optical cable. Thanks for your help.
 
SPONSORED ADS

Top