• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

PC to TV connection failed

Subscibe to HiFiMART Newsletter

nanacp76

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Messages
38
Points
8
Location
chennai
Hello All,

Am trying to connect my PC with Zotac Nvidia Geforce Gt610 Graphics card installed to Sony Bravia 32 inch tv using HDMI cable. But seems after several try it's not working. I checked with other HDMI devices connected to the tv and it works fine. only the PC to TV is not happening. Anyone in the group faced similar problem?Could you please help me.

Component used:

Sony Bravia EX400(32inch) with 4 HDMI port.

PC with Windows 7(32bit), Zotac Nvidia Geforce Gt610 Graphics card, Asus Donar Sound card etc..
 
SPONSORED ADS

SPONSORED ADS

spirovious

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
12,182
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
Make sure if you have set the graphic card setting properly.Configure multiple displays and it should work.
 

snkadh

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2012
Messages
59
Points
8
Location
Kolkata
Hello All,

Component used:

Sony Bravia EX400(32inch) with 4 HDMI port.

PC with Windows 7(32bit), Zotac Nvidia Geforce Gt610 Graphics card, Asus Donar Sound card etc..
I have the same component expect the TV is LG and sometime faces the similar. The problem is :

1. It is a problem from the HDMI cable. Change it and it will solve. Faced this problem once. May be it is not valid for your case.

2. Get the latest driver from NVidia. Never faced this, but it may occur.

3. Switch-on the TV first, then boot the PC. Most of the time this thing happens. :)
 

nanacp76

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Messages
38
Points
8
Location
chennai
Hi Friend,

I tried replacing with 3 hdmi cables but still it says "No Signal". Also tried your suggestion nothing succeeded. so currently connecting PC ->TV using VGA card :(.
 

noknor

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
90
Points
8
Location
chennai
Check your display settings.
Control Panel -> Display -> Change Display settings
 

nanacp76

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Messages
38
Points
8
Location
chennai
it is not detecting any other display apart from Sony Tv. it is connected to VGA. HDMI is not enabled. am trying for past 1 week nothing is working.
 

manniraj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
2,601
Points
113
Location
Bangalore
Are you trying both the connections of VGA and HDMI at the same time to the TV? Just to leave out this possibility :)
 
SPONSORED ADS

sidvee

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
2,897
Points
113
Location
Hyderabad
I had the same issue but in my case I get the picture but no sound over HDMI. I have a Samsung TV. Used to work fine with my old Sony, not sure why it is not working with this. Anyway the TV has a built in media player so it is a non-issue for me now but am still wondering.
Cheers,
Sid
 

sudhirbhosale

Active Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2013
Messages
295
Points
28
Location
Hyderabad / Mumbai
I had similar problem with my HD Ready samsung TV. I talked to service center. They said, my TV compatable with old version of HDMI. So I need to use HDMI 1.2 or older.
I did not try... but sharing the information.
 

sidvee

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
2,897
Points
113
Location
Hyderabad
I had similar problem with my HD Ready samsung TV. I talked to service center. They said, my TV compatable with old version of HDMI. So I need to use HDMI 1.2 or older.
I did not try... but sharing the information.
Interesting, I will check in the manual if there is any info. about hdmi version.
Cheers,
Sid
 

rayvonnee

Active Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
543
Points
43
Location
Kurla, Mumbai
Just press windows button+p on the keyboard and select monitor only
The proper resolution should be 1920X1080
 

nanacp76

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Messages
38
Points
8
Location
chennai
Thank you all for the suggestion. as said by Karthi1000 changed the resolution from 1920*1080 ->1024*728 and removed the VGA connection and tried. among the 4 HDMI ports got the output in one of the ports but with lot of disturbance in the screen. Also i think my TV is not catering the signal for high resolution. Any thoughts
 

nanacp76

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2011
Messages
38
Points
8
Location
chennai
After changing the resolution to 720*568 seeing some improvement in the clarity of the TV.
 
SPONSORED ADS

Top