• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Xtreamer sidewinder remote not working

Subscibe to HiFiMART Newsletter

bhprin

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
122
Points
0
Location
Bangalore
Hi all,

Please help me on getting a different brand URC (Universal Remote Control) for xtreamer sidewinder.

bcoz my xtreamer remote gone bad and i tried to show it electronic shops but they were also unable to fix.

In bangalore in hypercity i found oneforall (4-in-1) URC, but i donot know is it compatible or not.

There must be a set of users using xtreamer + URC.
please suggest me some of the options.

thanks.. bhanu
 

bhprin

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
122
Points
0
Location
Bangalore
thanks baijuxavior.
And have you tried and found it working for Xtreamer?

any other cheaper options ..?
 

theironhorse

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,375
Points
113
Location
jaipur , hyderabad.
logitech harmony is supposed to work on all devices besides ps3.. so it should do the trick ..

what excatly happened with the xtreamer remote.. connector issues ? or issues in the base chip..

did you tried any other big shops for getting it checked ?
 

mgdelhi

Active Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2010
Messages
730
Points
43
Location
Gurgaon
I am using Logitech Harmony 700 and have used Harmony 525 earlier. They work flawlessly with Xtreamer, except firmware update (emergency method) when you have to press few keys in a particular sequence. Other than this, I don't remember me taking out Xtreamer remote.
 

omishra

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
2,450
Points
113
Location
Pune
I tried with Protouch 5-in-1 universal model (price 499). Tried to map it on VCR type input. At least 6-7 keys from xtreamer were learned by it. So basic functionality started working with it. Power, Volume +/-, up/down arrow, Key 1, Key 2 and Select are working with it. Other keys can not be learned or I am missing something or batteries in source xtreamer remote are old.
 

muradasa7

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
83
Points
0
Location
Chennai
I use my Xtreamer with my Logitech Harmony 1100. Its expensive but its all i need to control all my deivces in my HT room! :)
 

bhprin

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
122
Points
0
Location
Bangalore
@omishra, Is it having USB interface or any way to update from internet..?

I tried with Protouch 5-in-1 universal model (price 499). Tried to map it on VCR type input. At least 6-7 keys from xtreamer were learned by it. So basic functionality started working with it. Power, Volume +/-, up/down arrow, Key 1, Key 2 and Select are working with it. Other keys can not be learned or I am missing something or batteries in source xtreamer remote are old.
 
Top