• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Marantz Owner Thread...


SPONSORED ADS

rpmahale

Active Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
670
Points
43
Location
INDIA
I have just switch from Denon AVR to Marantz AVR. What is your observations while switching from other brands like Denon, Yamaha, Onkyo, Pioneer to Marantz.
 

pantpank

Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2010
Messages
69
Points
18
Location
Indore
I have just switch from Denon AVR to Marantz AVR. What is your observations while switching from other brands like Denon, Yamaha, Onkyo, Pioneer to Marantz.
What was your observations? Did you find it better than denon in movie department?
 

rpmahale

Active Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
670
Points
43
Location
INDIA
Not yet received Marantz AVR, both will be with me within a day or two. Will let you know once listen both....
 

Lalrinzuala

Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
31
Points
8
Location
mizoram
Can i conmect an external eq to my marantz sr5013. I have an extra schiit loki with me. Just curios to know if i can connect it to my sr 5013 with using an external source.
 

raghupb

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
1,807
Points
113
Location
Bengaluru
Can i conmect an external eq to my marantz sr5013. I have an extra schiit loki with me. Just curios to know if i can connect it to my sr 5013 with using an external source.
Loki is analog in analog out.
If your source has a analog output, stick the Loki between the source and AVR
Cheers,
Raghu
 

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
5,013
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
Sorry i meant to say that without using an external source. Within a closed loop system of the avr.

No......usually the amp or AVR has to have Pre Out and Main In.....some Yamaha AVRs of the past had this available only for the MAIN speakers......not sure if the AVRs of now have this....the only reason I am sticking to a Marantz is because it has a 9 Band Adjustable EQ (If I want to) for each speaker...

Use manually the 9 Band EQ available in settings of the AVR........
 

Lalrinzuala

Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
31
Points
8
Location
mizoram
No......usually the amp or AVR has to have Pre Out and Main In.....some Yamaha AVRs of the past had this available only for the MAIN speakers......not sure if the AVRs of now have this....the only reason I am sticking to a Marantz is because it has a 9 Band Adjustable EQ (If I want to) for each speaker...

Use manually the 9 Band EQ available in settings of the AVR........
Thanks alot.
 

rpmahale

Active Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
670
Points
43
Location
INDIA
Dear Marantz owner's, how do you access Tidal on Marantz AV Receiver. In my Marantz NR 1608, HEOS app, Tidal option is not available even though on Marantz NR 1608 specifications say that user can access Tidal...
 
SPONSORED ADS

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
5,013
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
Dear Marantz owner's, how do you access Tidal on Marantz AV Receiver. In my Marantz NR 1608, HEOS app, Tidal option is not available even though on Marantz NR 1608 specifications say that user can access Tidal...

Found this through Google.....it may apply to your model....check manual to be double sure

 

rpmahale

Active Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
670
Points
43
Location
INDIA
Already I have connected my Laptop to Marantz NR1608 through HDMI port and streaming Tidal music from Tidal desktop app. I am looking for something like Spotify connect where Marantz NR 1608 itself stream Spotify music without help of laptop or Spotify desktop app but with the help of in-built Marantz HEOS app.
 

Dr.vinayaka

Active Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
213
Points
28
Location
Shimoga, Karnataka
I have recently brought stereo power amplifier and I have Marantz SR 6013. Do I need to run audyssey after connecting power amplifier to 2 front towers. Please guide me hoping for quick reply. With regards. Vinayaka
 

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
5,013
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
I have recently brought stereo power amplifier and I have Marantz SR 6013. Do I need to run audyssey after connecting power amplifier to 2 front towers. Please guide me hoping for quick reply. With regards. Vinayaka

Yes after hooking the power amp you need to run audyssey again....
 

rpmahale

Active Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
670
Points
43
Location
INDIA
If you are using in 7.2.4 mode than you need to assign amplifier for 11.2 mode and then need to assign internal amplifier as per your requirement. You can assign pre out for front speakers and can connect power amplifier for front channels.
 

Dr.vinayaka

Active Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
213
Points
28
Location
Shimoga, Karnataka
If you are using in 7.2.4 mode than you need to assign amplifier for 11.2 mode and then need to assign internal amplifier as per your requirement. You can assign pre out for front speakers and can connect power amplifier for front channels.
I am having- 2 towers one centre and 2 surround, 2 back surround, 2 height and 1 subwoofer
I want to connect 2 channel stereo power amplifier to 2 front towers since they are 4 ohm speakers earlier without power amplifier I was using 9.1 setup now what should I use. Please guide me
 
SPONSORED ADS

Top