• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

New Audio-Technica AT-LP120 does not work !!!

jimmy_tulip

Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
75
Points
8
Location
Bangalore
Got myself an New Audio-Technica AT-LP120 . Got it real cheap, since my friend got it from US for me (210 USD @ Amazon)

Now here is where the problem starts, Forgot to change the switch to from 110 V to 230 V ..!!! and plugged the turntable.

Opened the back and saw that the fuse was burnt .......The rating on the fuse was 250 V 500mA. Went to a local shop and for fuse...(250 V 600mA)

Now there is a different problem,
1. The Power light is ON (Working Fine)
2. The Placement light is ON (Working Fine)
3. All other lights work (The Pitch, Direction,Speed Selector )
4. However the Motor does not RUN .


Is there a quick fix for this. Can someone help me repair this in Bangalore ?
I am not too familiar with electronic gadgets
 
SPONSORED ADS

SPONSORED ADS

Hiten

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
2,565
Points
113
Location
Kalyan
The rating on the fuse was 250 V 500mA. Went to a local shop and for fuse...(250 V 600mA)
Why didn't you used same (250v 500mA) fuse ? Even fuse with 400mA would have been safe. Put in proper current fuse see if it works otherwise take it to technician.
Regards.
 

jimmy_tulip

Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
75
Points
8
Location
Bangalore
With help of Audio Technica customer Service (They provided me with circuit diagrams and few sketches), I was able to identify the faulty circuit item and fix the same. With absolute no background in electronics , no multi-meter, and no solder gun :)

Thanks for all those who provided me pointers and repair shop details. That gave me confidence that if something goes wrong, I can approach these guys.

Will write in detail later.
 

gobble

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
5,467
Points
113
Location
Bangalore
With help of Audio Technica customer Service (They provided me with circuit diagrams and few sketches), I was able to identify the faulty circuit item and fix the same. With absolute no background in electronics , no multi-meter, and no solder gun :)

Thanks for all those who provided me pointers and repair shop details. That gave me confidence that if something goes wrong, I can approach these guys.

Will write in detail later.
Most amazing!! I am full of admiration. :clapping:

--G0bble
 

Thad E Ginathom

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2009
Messages
6,380
Points
113
Location
Chennai
I'm full of admiration for Audio Technica too. It's wonderful to hear of such personal service from a big multinational.

Between you and them, well done :)

I guarantee you'll never again forget to look for a voltage setting before pluggin in new gear!
 

gotaims

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Philippines
Got myself an New Audio-Technica AT-LP120 . Got it real cheap, since my friend got it from US for me (210 USD @ Amazon)

Now here is where the problem starts, Forgot to change the switch to from 110 V to 230 V ..!!! and plugged the turntable.

Opened the back and saw that the fuse was burnt .......The rating on the fuse was 250 V 500mA. Went to a local shop and for fuse...(250 V 600mA)

Now there is a different problem,
1. The Power light is ON (Working Fine)
2. The Placement light is ON (Working Fine)
3. All other lights work (The Pitch, Direction,Speed Selector )
4. However the Motor does not RUN .


Is there a quick fix for this. Can someone help me repair this in Bangalore ?
I am not too familiar with electronic gadgets
Hi jimmy,

I have the same problem with my AT-LP120. I bought it from Amazon and now i'm Philippines. I plugged the device without switch the voltage from 110-220. I assume i have a burnt fuse. I'm really happy to see you post and successful repair.

If it's not too much can you please help me with replacing my fuse? Did you open the turntable to be able to see the fuse? You also mentioned that Audio Technica sent you diagram to help you with the repair, can you also help me with these.

There is no service center here in Manila and was hoping to be able to repair my turntable.

Hoping for a reply. Thank you! :)

Cheers,
Aims
 

quad

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
803
Points
93
Location
Hyderabad
Aims, in the worst case, you have the renowned Nicadraus @Works1200 , who is a Technics SL1200/1210 specialist. He seems to be at
San Juan, Philippines works1200.weebly.com
 

gotaims

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Philippines
Aims, in the worst case, you have the renowned Nicadraus @Works1200 , who is a Technics SL1200/1210 specialist. He seems to be at
San Juan, Philippines works1200.weebly.com

Thank you quad. Will contact him now. :)
 

jimmy_tulip

Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
75
Points
8
Location
Bangalore
Hi jimmy,

I have the same problem with my AT-LP120. I bought it from Amazon and now i'm Philippines. I plugged the device without switch the voltage from 110-220. I assume i have a burnt fuse. I'm really happy to see you post and successful repair.

If it's not too much can you please help me with replacing my fuse? Did you open the turntable to be able to see the fuse? You also mentioned that Audio Technica sent you diagram to help you with the repair, can you also help me with these.

There is no service center here in Manila and was hoping to be able to repair my turntable.

Hoping for a reply. Thank you! :)

Cheers,
Aims
Let me tell you upfront, my knowledge of electronics is very basic. I did my engineering in Mechanical and repaired my TT in the same spirit. :)

Yes, you have to open the TT and you can easily identify the fuse. Its a small glass tube, close to 1 cm long. You can get this in many local electronics shop. (You can also try Automobile spares shop, since cars also use this).
But in my case, in addition to this fuse, there was a micro fuse which was damaged. I was interacting with Audio Technica folks and they send me the circuit diagram. Unfortunately, I could not find a way to replace this fuse since this was mounted on the circuit board. All I did was bypass this fuse the TT started working fine.

I have the circuit diagram , however the filesize is 6 MB. If you can drop me a PM with your mail-id, I will be glad to share the same with you.
 
SPONSORED ADS

gotaims

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Philippines
Let me tell you upfront, my knowledge of electronics is very basic. I did my engineering in Mechanical and repaired my TT in the same spirit. :)

Yes, you have to open the TT and you can easily identify the fuse. Its a small glass tube, close to 1 cm long. You can get this in many local electronics shop. (You can also try Automobile spares shop, since cars also use this).
But in my case, in addition to this fuse, there was a micro fuse which was damaged. I was interacting with Audio Technica folks and they send me the circuit diagram. Unfortunately, I could not find a way to replace this fuse since this was mounted on the circuit board. All I did was bypass this fuse the TT started working fine.

I have the circuit diagram , however the filesize is 6 MB. If you can drop me a PM with your mail-id, I will be glad to share the same with you.
Thank you for the reply. I really dont have any background in electronic as well. Anything that could help me repair will be a plus. I'm planning to bring it to someone who understands this electrical setting. I'll send you a PM for the diagram. I'm sure it will be a big help.

Thank you.
 

gotaims

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Philippines
Let me tell you upfront, my knowledge of electronics is very basic. I did my engineering in Mechanical and repaired my TT in the same spirit. :)

Yes, you have to open the TT and you can easily identify the fuse. Its a small glass tube, close to 1 cm long. You can get this in many local electronics shop. (You can also try Automobile spares shop, since cars also use this).
But in my case, in addition to this fuse, there was a micro fuse which was damaged. I was interacting with Audio Technica folks and they send me the circuit diagram. Unfortunately, I could not find a way to replace this fuse since this was mounted on the circuit board. All I did was bypass this fuse the TT started working fine.

I have the circuit diagram , however the filesize is 6 MB. If you can drop me a PM with your mail-id, I will be glad to share the same with you.
Thank you for the reply sir. I have no background in electrical as well. But i'm planning to bring my unit to someone who understands electrical and your input and experience will be a big help. I'll try to figure out how to send you a PM here for the diagram.

Thank you again.
 

gotaims

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Philippines
Thank you for the reply. I have no background in electrical as well. But im planning to bring the unit to someone who understand this. Anyway your input and experience will be a big help. I cannot send a PM because i have limited privileges in the forum still. Is there a way you could message me?

Thank you sir. :)
 

reubensm

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 26, 2010
Messages
4,605
Points
113
Location
Trivandrum, India
If its not the fuse its got to be the transformer, if its not the transformer, then its the PSU electronics, if its not the PSU electronics, its the motor. Approach the diagnostic testing in that sequence.
 

gotaims

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
6
Points
0
Location
Philippines
If its not the fuse its got to be the transformer, if its not the transformer, then its the PSU electronics, if its not the PSU electronics, its the motor. Approach the diagnostic testing in that sequence.
Will do sir. Thank you. :)
 

therealflow

New Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
1
Points
0
Location
US
I have the circuit diagram , however the filesize is 6 MB. If you can drop me a PM with your mail-id, I will be glad to share the same with you.
Jimmy, I have the same exact problem as you had half a year ago - replaced the main fuse, all lights are working, but the motor is not spinning.

Would you mind sending the circuit diagram to "the-real-flow at gmx.de" or pointing me to the second fuse? I have some electrical engineering knowledge, so I believe that with your help I might be able to fix it.

Sorry for not PMing you, my user privileges are limited as well.

Thanks! :)
 

kevinstorm

New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
1
Points
0
Location
London
Hello,

Apologies for dragging up an old thread. I've done exactly the same thing , I replaced the fuse, and now all lights etc. come on but the motor does not rotate. Can I also get a copy of the circuit diagram/instructions?
 

jimmy_tulip

Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
75
Points
8
Location
Bangalore
There are two fuses. One a larger one which can be easily replaced and the other on on the circuit board which is little difficult. Please PM me your email ID's I will try and send the circuit diagrams. The file is too big to be uploaded here.
 

reubensm

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 26, 2010
Messages
4,605
Points
113
Location
Trivandrum, India
First, use a multimeter and check if the supply is reaching the motor. Work your way back from this point.
 
SPONSORED ADS

Top