DIY Raspberry pi 4 + DAC + Android = Tidal, Spotify & Apple Music

Easy EMI Options at HiFiMART.com

vizeta

Active Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2011
Messages
261
Points
43
Location
Bangalore, India
Sure, anytime.



Marantz has its own DAC, so while playing with Allo Boss2 it might be going through 2 conversions, Allos Dac and Marantz Dac hence degrading the sound quality. Pure direct mode solves this to some extent but not all.
How are you controlling the volume wen directly connected to crowns? Try adding a pre amp stage between the Allo and Crowns to get more out of it.
Probably I did not make it clear enough. When I used Marantz for comparison, Boss2 is not added to the chain.

Test 1 setup:
FLAC on the NAS >>>>Marantz>>>XLS2002>>FS Speakers
Test 2 setup:
FLAC on the NAS >>>>BOSS2>>>XLS2002>>FS Speakers

I am controlling the volume on Crown. But I do have plans to use Shaan's PeeCeeBee Preamp. Just waiting for a nice chassis for it.
 

muzaffar559

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2019
Messages
8
Points
1
Location
Bangalore
So today I magaged to edit few root files to stop the resampling. I dunno if it has worked or no :rolleyes:
Sorry for the super crappy photos, my tv is conked and till i receive the display have to use this.

Without any device
View attachment 61095
View attachment 61096


With Activo CT10 as a DAC
View attachment 61097
View attachment 61098


This is what I get on Samsung S21 Ultra
View attachment 61099
I have allo digione i2s hat on rasperberry pi, I want to install lineage os and use i2s with spdif out . I have audiolab 6000a integrated amp with internal DAC. I will use tv as display from hdmi on raspberry pi. Will this work? My worry is hdmi will have sound out instead of sound from i2s to spdif.?
 

amrutmhatre90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2020
Messages
393
Points
63
Location
Mumbai
I have allo digione i2s hat on rasperberry pi, I want to install lineage os and use i2s with spdif out . I have audiolab 6000a integrated amp with internal DAC. I will use tv as display from hdmi on raspberry pi. Will this work? My worry is hdmi will have sound out instead of sound from i2s to spdif.?

Yes, this will work.
Before getting the raspberry pi display, I was using the my temporary TV as the display, controlling it with Bluetooth keyboard and mouse. You will need something similar to replace the touch.
Linage OS has a option in its settings to change audio output like this:
20210912_112830_resize_48.jpg

What you can also do is temporary use a spare micro SD card to test instead of using the main one in raspberry pi.
 

muzaffar559

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2019
Messages
8
Points
1
Location
Bangalore
Yes, this will work.
Before getting the raspberry pi display, I was using the my temporary TV as the display, controlling it with Bluetooth keyboard and mouse. You will need something similar to replace the touch.
Linage OS has a option in its settings to change audio output like this:
View attachment 61901

What you can also do is temporary use a spare micro SD card to test instead of using the main one in raspberry pi.
I am not getting display on my tv after flashing lineage os on spare sd card and trying to boot on raspberry pi, What could be the problem?
 

amrutmhatre90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2020
Messages
393
Points
63
Location
Mumbai
I am not getting display on my tv after flashing lineage os on spare sd card and trying to boot on raspberry pi, What could be the problem?

Open the config file on the SD card check if HDMI settings are right. Which lineage OS did you flash? Get the 18.1 version.
 

amrutmhatre90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2020
Messages
393
Points
63
Location
Mumbai

muzaffar559

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2019
Messages
8
Points
1
Location
Bangalore
Thanks.
Sorry my bad, here you go.

https://konstakang.com/devices/rpi4/LineageOS18/

This is for raspberry pi 4, if you own raspberry pi 3 there should be another link.

Do read all FAQs for any queries.

@muzaffar559 did you use the above link?
I tried with lineage os 17 and gapps related to it but while flasing gapps it is giving error 70. Looks my raspberry pi3b is not having enough space as it is only 1GB RAM. Thinking of buying Raspberry pi 4 4GB but before i would like to know does android resample it to 48K if we follow audio route through I2S allog digione hat? Do we need to do any changes as root as mentioned earlier in the forum.
 

amrutmhatre90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2020
Messages
393
Points
63
Location
Mumbai
I tried with lineage os 17 and gapps related to it but while flasing gapps it is giving error 70. Looks my raspberry pi3b is not having enough space as it is only 1GB RAM. Thinking of buying Raspberry pi 4 4GB but before i would like to know does android resample it to 48K if we follow audio route through I2S allog digione hat? Do we need to do any changes as root as mentioned earlier in the forum.

Yes, I had made changes to the root so the upsampling of 48k had stopped. I tried checking today again with a external DAC through USB but for some reason the RPi hangs when I connect the external DAC. Prior to attaching the Display everything was running fine. Guess Display USB and DAC USB don't gel well, will be trying again with a stock build and other memory card.

I am too waiting for a Topping Dac from my friend to test this out, would advise wait till I try till you spend on new RPI.
This way even I can know is it really outputting 44 or 48khz.
 
Top