• Hello and Welcome to HiFiVision.com - an online community for the home entertainment and tech enthusiasts!

    If you would like to ask a question, participate in a discussion and view attachments please Register yourself.

Yamaha AVR owners thread

Naveenbnc

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2016
Messages
1,317
Points
83
Location
Hyderabad
Ooh... I never thought of changing the internal transformer !! But il explore.

I have 2 questions please...
1. Will this below chain work ??
Power source - surge protector - step down transformer - avr

2. Surge protector Vs stabilizer which is better ?

Thanks for the guidance efernand1 :)
 
SPONSORED ADS

SPONSORED ADS

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
4,530
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
Welcome!

Stabilizers not really sure how reliable they are...at the Goa house, they work well....

Honestly never tried the chain.....before....too many things in it......(possibly @antoniodias can shed some light if he has used stablizer + step down transformer in Goa).
 

RameshKN

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
13
Points
3
Location
Bangalore
Hi, I picked the YHT 3072 today & I am trying to set it up. Did the YAPO callibration, But I find the surround & woofer bit low than what I was expecting. I checked the speaker config & tried tweaking it around a bit. Any settings/suggestions to fine tune? Or do I need to wait for the woofers to set in
 

subhash

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
1,782
Points
83
Location
bangalore
Using t
To yamaha rxv685 users-
It will be good if you share sound quality of this model.
When l check specs,it consumes more power(590w) than earlier model(400w or less).
Also it has 4 dac chips, one for 2 ch unlike regularly used as single 8ch BB dac.
Kindly compare its sound quality with other one.
Using the rxv685 , about 2 months now...sq is very good
Very easy to set up & use
..its paired with q acoustics concept 20 BS , 3090 center, polk T15 for sorrounds & the old df tech trinity sub..Svs sb 2000 is on the way as the second sub.
As 5.1 its extremly good
Pretty good for 2 channel music listening too.
I guess its rated at around 90wpc @ 8 ohms.
 

subhash

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
1,782
Points
83
Location
bangalore
Jst downsized my gear to Avr (rx685) & book shelf speakers.
Now planning to set up another room for HT & music...dont want to spend more as already jst set up the rx685.

Getting a good deal on a old yam Rxv 3900 rated at 140× 7 @ 8 ohms (atleast 9yrs old) this will be paired with a differnt set of BS's (most probably taga platinum b40).

Would it be a good idea to pick up an old avr.(ps : i dont need 4k avr as i already have the 685)
 

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
4,530
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
Hi, I picked the YHT 3072 today & I am trying to set it up. Did the YAPO callibration, But I find the surround & woofer bit low than what I was expecting. I checked the speaker config & tried tweaking it around a bit. Any settings/suggestions to fine tune? Or do I need to wait for the woofers to set in
Read the Owners Manual...there would be guidance on how to increase manually speaker levels to your expectations...make these increases 1db at a time.......YPAO has done adjustments based on the room and distances of the speakers.....so you will need to increase all speaker levels......

Secondly the source sometimes is the culprit....try different sources and check before making any manual setting changes,,,,,
 

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
4,530
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
Jst downsized my gear to Avr (rx685) & book shelf speakers.
Now planning to set up another room for HT & music...dont want to spend more as already jst set up the rx685.

Getting a good deal on a old yam Rxv 3900 rated at 140× 7 @ 8 ohms (atleast 9yrs old) this will be paired with a differnt set of BS's (most probably taga platinum b40).

Would it be a good idea to pick up an old avr.(ps : i dont need 4k avr as i already have the 685)
Most of us will buy an OLD Flagship AVR for its built quality and performance....make sure you check it, read all reviews (posted here and google, Youtube etc) and make an informed decision.....accept with a pinch of salt 2-5 years down the line (god forbid) that the same AVR may face challenges should there be some issue or parts replacement......if one uses an electronic the way it is supposed to be used, nothing happens for years!
 

RameshKN

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
13
Points
3
Location
Bangalore
Read the Owners Manual...there would be guidance on how to increase manually speaker levels to your expectations...make these increases 1db at a time.......YPAO has done adjustments based on the room and distances of the speakers.....so you will need to increase all speaker levels......

Secondly the source sometimes is the culprit....try different sources and check before making any manual setting changes,,,,,
Thanks @efernand1. I am doing the similar test. I noticed that on the AVR display it shows 'HDMI Tx Demo'. Not sure why this is coming. Could not find any way to change that. Searched on google as well. Did not see any threads about this. Maybe the Yamaha users here have faced it.
 

dr_rocket

Active Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
547
Points
43
Location
Kolkata
Thanks @efernand1. I am doing the similar test. I noticed that on the AVR display it shows 'HDMI Tx Demo'. Not sure why this is coming. Could not find any way to change that. Searched on google as well. Did not see any threads about this. Maybe the Yamaha users here have faced it.
Never seen this. Is this showing up on the top left corner? A snapshot would help.
Is it with only one input or all HDMI inputs?
 
SPONSORED ADS

efernand1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
4,530
Points
113
Location
Mumbai
Thanks @efernand1. I am doing the similar test. I noticed that on the AVR display it shows 'HDMI Tx Demo'. Not sure why this is coming. Could not find any way to change that. Searched on google as well. Did not see any threads about this. Maybe the Yamaha users here have faced it.
Use another cable....this is what i could find related to HDMI TX demo

 

dr_rocket

Active Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
547
Points
43
Location
Kolkata
Enclosed is the photo of the display. I have connected the set top box from Hathway to HDMI1 & the HDMI out to ARC on the TV. I have not tested with other HDMI ports.
Ok, if you toggle the info button then what are the other info displayed?
Please try connecting to other hdmi inputs and different cable as suggested by another FM
Write to yamaha support too.
 

RameshKN

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
13
Points
3
Location
Bangalore
I tired changing the HDMI ports & found the same issue with any HDMI port I used. Tried with a different cable as well. Maybe I need to do a factory reset once & see
 
SPONSORED ADS

Top